Visa Inc. (V)
V · NYSE · Payment networks · Reporting currency USD · As of 8 August 2026
A toll road on global consumption, correctly priced: the gap to our value is 30 basis points of terminal growth.
Trigger: accumulate below USD 290, the anchor less a 15% margin of safety. Objective: quality compounder, total return. Holding period three to five years. Allocation band 2% to 4% of an equity sleeve, capped by single name concentration against a bear case that implies a 46% drawdown.
Why this matters now
Visa is one of the highest quality businesses on any listed market. It does not lend, does not issue cards, and does not hold the account a payment comes from. It owns the switch between them and is paid on every message that crosses it, which is why it earns a 61% operating margin and a 53% return on invested capital against an 8.0% cost of capital.
The interesting question is therefore not whether it is a good business. It is whether any of that is left over for a buyer at today's price. Work backwards from USD 362.50 and the market is assuming Visa grows at 3.55% a year in perpetuity. This note assumes 3.25%. Thirty basis points is well inside the error of the method, which is the finding: Visa is not mispriced, it is priced.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | USD 665.4bn | Trailing P/E, reported | 30.8x |
| Enterprise value | USD 675.5bn | Trailing P/E, adjusted | 28.4x |
| Class A shares outstanding | 1.69bn | Forward P/E | 25.1x |
| Diluted, as-converted | 1.91bn | Price / book | 19.2x |
| 52-week range | USD 293.89 to 373.97 | EV / EBITDA | 23.8x |
| Net debt | USD 10.1bn | Net debt / EBITDA | 0.36x |
| Dividend yield | 0.74% | Beta, five year | 0.76 |
Source: Visa Investor Relations and stockanalysis.com, 7 to 8 August 2026. Balance sheet from Visa Form 10-Q, 30 June 2026. Adjusted P/E uses non-GAAP trailing EPS of USD 12.78.
Three reasons to buy
- Takes 0.281% of USD 14.2tn of FY2025 payments volume, carrying no credit risk and no funding cost.
- Value-added services revenue reached USD 3.8bn in the June 2026 quarter, up 34% in constant dollars, growing faster than the volume-linked lines beside it.
- Return on invested capital of 53% against an 8.0% cost of capital, with 106% of FY2025 free cash flow returned through buybacks and dividends.
Three major risks
- The merchant settlement cuts US interchange 10bp for five years and caps standard consumer credit at 1.25% for eight. Contractual, not forecast.
- Regulation II was vacated in full by a North Dakota court in August 2025 and stayed pending appeal, a one-step reset of US debit economics.
- Cross-border yield is already compressing: international transaction revenue grew 6% last quarter against 13% volume growth.
What the business actually is
When a cardholder pays, Visa authorises the transaction, clears it and settles it between the merchant's bank and the cardholder's bank, taking a fee measured in hundredths of a percent. The card is issued by a bank. The merchant belongs to an acquirer. Visa sits between them and neither side can leave without the other, which is the whole commercial position.
How it makes money
Four gross revenue lines less one large contra-revenue line. Service revenue is billed on the prior quarter's payments volume. Data processing is billed per transaction switched. International transaction revenue is billed on cross-border volume and currency conversion, and is the highest-yielding line by a wide margin. Client incentives are payments to banks and merchants to win and keep routing, deducted to reach net revenue.
Source: Visa Q4 FY2025 earnings release, 28 October 2025. Tier 1. Fiscal year ended 30 September 2025.
Client incentives were USD 15.8bn in FY2025, 28.3% of gross revenue, growing at 14% and faster than three of the four revenue lines. This is the price of keeping the network and the lever competition pulls first. A note modelling Visa on net revenue alone never sees it move.
Unit economics
The governing number is the take rate. FY2025 net revenue of USD 40.0bn against USD 14.2tn of payments volume is 0.281%, derived here since Visa does not publish it. Roughly 28 cents on every USD 100 spent, with a marginal cost per additional transaction close to zero.
| Operating metric | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Payments volume | USD 14.2tn |
| Processed transactions | 257.5bn |
| Cards in force | 4.7bn |
| Take rate, derived | 0.281% |
Source: Visa Q4 FY2025 Operational Performance Data, 28 October 2025. Tier 1. Take rate derived by us.
Competitive position and the shape of the moat
A warning about the market size number
The addressable market is usually quoted as global payments volume of roughly USD 2 quadrillion a year. That figure is dominated by wholesale and interbank flows Visa will never touch, and it originates with parties who benefit from it looking large. The bottom-up number worth using is Visa's own USD 14.2tn against Mastercard's comparable scale: low single-digit percentages of the headline, and near-duopoly shares of the consumer card market they actually serve.
Disruption, examined rather than asserted
Account to account is the real threat, and it is measurable. In Brazil, Pix took 42% of e-commerce purchase value in 2025 against cards at 41%, the first crossover in a major market. In India, RuPay holds 33% of the card market against Visa's 43%, a position built on a zero merchant discount rate mandate rather than a better product. Both are policy outcomes, and policy travels.
Stablecoins are the loudest and, at the till, the weakest. They moved more than USD 35tn on chain in the year to January 2026, of which roughly 1%, USD 380bn to 390bn, was real world payments once trading and bot volume was stripped out. That is 0.02% of global payments. Visa's own stablecoin settlement run rate passed USD 2.5bn annualised at FY2025 year end. Visa clears that in eight hours.
The honest reading is that stablecoins threaten the cross-border and remittance book, Visa's highest-yielding, rather than the domestic tap. Visa appears to agree. It settles in USDC, is building a tokenized asset platform for banks to issue their own coins, and said in July 2026 that it will be multi-coin and multi-chain rather than pick a winner.
| Company | Market cap | Trailing P/E | Forward P/E | Revenue growth TTM | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa | USD 665bn | 30.9x | 25.1x | 14.4% | 60.7% |
| Mastercard | USD 493bn | 31.0x | 26.5x | 16.0% | 58.3% |
| American Express | USD 230bn | 20.7x | 18.4x | 10.3% | 20.3% |
| PayPal | USD 51bn | 11.1x | 10.6x | 5.7% | 17.6% |
| Fiserv | USD 28bn | 10.1x | 7.0x | −1.2% | 21.4% |
Source: stockanalysis.com, 8 August 2026. Tier 4, named.
Mastercard trades at the same multiple, 31.0x trailing and 26.5x forward, while growing revenue 16.0% against Visa's 14.4%. The reader is being asked to pay the same price for slower growth. We concede the point. A larger debit franchise and 240bp more operating margin do not close a 160bp growth gap at an identical multiple, and it goes into the risk register rather than being explained away.
Pricing power, tested
The test is whether prices held through a hostile cycle. They did not, and the evidence is contractual: the revised merchant settlement approved in June 2026 cuts US interchange 10bp for five years and caps standard consumer credit at 1.25% for eight. Visa retains pricing power over its own network and processing fees, which is why UK regulators found scheme fees rising under weak competitive pressure. It has materially less over interchange, which it sets but does not keep.
The mechanism is a two-sided network effect locked in by decades of issuer and acceptance infrastructure, not brand and not technology. It is close to unassailable in domestic card present payments in developed markets. It is demonstrably assailable where a central bank builds a competing rail and mandates the price, which has now happened twice at scale. The moat is intact. Its perimeter is smaller than it was five years ago.
Financial performance and the quality behind it
| USD bn unless stated | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY26E | FY27E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 24.1 | 29.3 | 32.7 | 35.9 | 40.0 | 45.0 | 50.0 |
| Operating income | 15.8 | 18.8 | 21.0 | 23.6 | 24.0 | na | na |
| Operating margin | 65.6% | 64.2% | 64.3% | 65.6% | 60.0% | na | na |
| Net income, GAAP | 12.3 | 15.0 | 17.3 | 19.7 | 20.1 | na | na |
| Diluted EPS, GAAP | 5.63 | 7.00 | 8.28 | 9.73 | 10.20 | na | na |
| Diluted shares, bn | 2.188 | 2.136 | 2.085 | 2.029 | 1.966 | na | na |
| Free cash flow | 14.5 | 17.9 | 19.7 | 18.7 | 21.6 | 23.0 | 26.0 |
| FCF conversion | 118% | 120% | 114% | 95% | 108% | na | na |
Source: Visa fiscal Q4 earnings releases FY2021 to FY2025, Visa Investor Relations. Tier 1. FY26E and FY27E are our estimates; assumptions in section 06.
Source: Visa earnings releases FY2021 to FY2025. FY26E and FY27E are our estimates.
Quality of growth
Organic and volume-led, which is the good kind. There has been no transformational acquisition in the period, and the 11% FY2025 revenue increase came from 8.4% constant dollar volume growth, 10% transaction growth and a faster-growing services layer. Set against that, growth is bought at a rising price: client incentives rose 14%, ahead of service revenue at 9%.
Quality of earnings
Clean on the mechanics, questionable on one label. Free cash flow has exceeded net income in four of five years, receivables are not outrunning revenue, and capital expenditure is 3.7% of revenue. The exception is what Visa excludes from non-GAAP: FY2025 adjustments of USD 2.48bn, of which USD 1.96bn was a litigation provision.
A litigation provision appearing in FY2024, FY2025 and again in the twelve months to June 2026 is not a one-off. It is a cost of doing business in this industry, and treating it as non-recurring flatters adjusted earnings per share by about a dollar. This note shows both figures and leans on the reported one.
| Return metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Return on invested capital, trailing | 53.3% |
| Weighted average cost of capital | 8.0% |
| Capital expenditure as % of revenue, FY2025 | 3.7% |
Source: derived from Visa Form 10-Q at 30 June 2026 and FY2025 earnings release. Tier 1. Cost of capital is our estimate, built in section 06.
Return on invested capital exceeds the cost of capital by roughly forty-five percentage points, so incremental growth creates value emphatically. Capital intensity is well below the level at which the reinvestment question would dominate this note.
Balance sheet, cash generation and what reaches the holder
At 30 June 2026 Visa carried USD 23.9bn of gross debt against USD 13.9bn of cash and investments, for net debt of USD 10.1bn, or 0.36x EBITDA. All term debt is fixed rate, issued in dollars and euros, at a weighted average coupon of roughly 2.8% on our calculation. The USD 3bn commercial paper programme and the USD 7bn revolving facility were both undrawn.
At a trough EBITDA half of today's, interest cover would still exceed thirty times, and the whole of the debt stack could be repaid from about eighteen months of free cash flow. This balance sheet does not fail.
Source: Visa FY2025 Form 10-K, debt note, SEC EDGAR, filed November 2025. Tier 1.
Share count and dilution
The only per-share figure a holder actually receives. Diluted shares fell from 2.188bn in FY2021 to 1.966bn in FY2025, a 10.1% reduction, or 2.6% a year compounded. Stock-based compensation of USD 897m in FY2025 is 2.24% of revenue, comfortably covered. FY2025 buybacks of USD 18.3bn plus USD 4.6bn of dividends came to 106% of free cash flow, funded partly from the balance sheet, which is sustainable at this leverage but is not a rate that can rise.
Source: Visa fiscal Q4 earnings releases FY2021 to FY2025. Tier 1. GAAP diluted weighted average Class A equivalent shares.
Visa funds US interchange settlements through an escrow account whose cost falls on the Class B shares held by the original member banks, not on Class A holders. Each deposit cuts the rate at which Class B converts into Class A, which Visa accounts for as the economic equivalent of a buyback. The balance fell from USD 2,990m at 30 September 2025 to USD 888m at 30 June 2026, a 70% drawdown in nine months. It is genuine protection for the ordinary shareholder, and it is running low.
Management, governance and capital allocation
Visa does not publish numeric multi-year guidance. It publishes a framework, repeated since FY2022: low double-digit net revenue growth with equal or better earnings per share growth. Printed against outcomes, it has been met every year.
| Fiscal year | Net revenue growth | Non-GAAP EPS growth | Framework met |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | +22% | +27% | Yes |
| FY2023 | +11% | +17% | Yes |
| FY2024 | +10% | +15% | Yes |
| FY2025 | +11% | +14% | Yes |
Source: Visa fiscal Q4 earnings releases FY2022 to FY2025. Tier 1. GAAP EPS grew 5% in FY2025 against 14% non-GAAP, the gap being the litigation provision.
People and incentives
Ryan McInerney has been chief executive since February 2023. Chris Suh became chief financial officer in 2023. The roles of chair and chief executive are separate, with John Lundgren independent non-executive chair since January 2024. Ten of eleven director nominees are independent and all four standing committees are wholly so. KPMG has audited Visa since before the 2008 listing, and no restatement was found.
Roughly 81% of the chief executive's target pay is long term, split 50% performance shares, 25% options and 25% restricted stock. Performance shares vest on an annual earnings per share goal with a relative total shareholder return modifier against the S&P 500. That is a per-share and price-relative structure rather than a revenue one, which is the right way round because it does not pay for empire building. Total FY2025 chief executive compensation was USD 31.6m, about 94% variable.
For balance, of the disclosed annual bonus metrics, payments transaction growth of 9.3% missed its 10.4% goal while revenue, net income and earnings per share all beat. The one volume metric was the one that missed.
| Holder | Approximate stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9.5% |
| BlackRock | 5.4% |
| State Street | 4.8% |
| Directors and executive officers | 0.05% |
Source: 13F aggregation via TIKR, August 2026. Tier 4, named. Insider figure via stockanalysis.com.
Data terminals commonly quote about 1.69bn Class A shares. The as-converted diluted count Visa itself uses for earnings per share is roughly 1.91bn, some 13% higher, because Class B and Class C shares held by the original member banks convert into Class A at declining ratios. Per-share arithmetic done on the smaller number overstates value by about the same margin. This note uses 1.91bn throughout.
Valuation
Model selection. A free cash flow to the firm discounted cash flow, cross-checked against an economic profit model. Visa's cash flow is predictable and barely encumbered by capital intensity, which is the case a discounted cash flow is built for, and it is not a bank, so no residual income substitution applies.
| Multiple | Visa now | Own five-year average | Peer median | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing P/E, reported | 30.8x | circa 33.5x | 30.9x | circa 25x |
| Trailing P/E, adjusted | 28.4x | na | na | na |
| Forward P/E | 25.1x | na | 26.5x | na |
| Free cash flow yield | 3.2% | na | na | na |
| Dividend yield | 0.74% | na | na | na |
Source: stockanalysis.com, 8 August 2026, Tier 4 named. Own five-year average from Macrotrends, Tier 4, approximate. Adjusted earnings derived from Visa releases, Tier 1. Non-recurring items are 8.7% of trailing GAAP earnings per share.
Operating assumptions
- Net revenue growth of 12.5%, 11%, 10%, 9% then 8.5%. FY26E anchored on company guidance of low teens constant dollar, fading toward nominal GDP.
- Free cash flow margin rising from 51% to 54%. FY2025 actual was 54.0%; FY26E is depressed by merchant settlement payments.
- Terminal growth 3.25%, below long-run global nominal GDP, reflecting account to account share loss in emerging markets.
Discount rate build
- Risk-free rate 4.63%, the US ten-year constant maturity from FRED at 5 August 2026.
- Equity risk premium 4.50%, Damodaran implied, March 2026 update.
- Beta 0.76 observed over five years, used as observed rather than replaced. The sensitivity grid spans a 0.5 to 1.0 equivalent.
- WACC 8.0%: cost of equity 8.05% at 96.5% weight, after-tax cost of debt 4.29% at 3.5%. Computes to 7.92%, rounded up.
| Step | USD bn |
|---|---|
| Present value of FY2027E to FY2030E free cash flow | 100.2 |
| Present value of terminal value at 3.25% | 560.6 |
| Enterprise value | 660.9 |
| Less net debt | 10.1 |
| Equity value | 650.8 |
| Divided by 1.906bn diluted as-converted shares | USD 341.45 |
Our estimates. Valued at the 30 September 2026 fiscal year end. On the narrower 1.835bn count implied by quoted market capitalisation the same equity value gives USD 354.66.
Cross-check: economic profit
A methodologically separate test, working from capital and returns rather than projected cash flow. Invested capital of USD 45.2bn against trailing net operating profit after tax of USD 24.1bn is a 53.3% return on an 8.0% cost of capital, so base-year economic profit is USD 20.5bn. Grown at 9% for five years then at the terminal rate, that gives USD 318 a share, 7% below the discounted cash flow.
The gap is reinvestment. The discounted cash flow lets cash flow compound on a margin widening to 54%, while the cross-check makes that growth be earned on a capital base Visa barely expands. It locates the assumption the thesis rests on, and that is the free cash flow margin path, not the growth rate.
Holding every other input constant, USD 362.50 implies terminal growth of 3.55% against our 3.25%. Thirty basis points sits inside the error of the method, which makes this the most useful line in the note: the market and this model do not meaningfully disagree.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Covering analysts | 40 |
| Buy / hold / sell | 37 / 3 / 0 |
| Mean target | USD 414 |
| Median target | USD 420 |
| High and low | USD 450 and USD 330 |
Source: consensus via stockanalysis.com citing S&P Global Market Intelligence, 4 to 7 August 2026. Tier 4, named. Buy plus hold plus sell equals the stated count.
Divergence, named. The street's USD 414 mean requires terminal growth of 4.16% on our cost of capital against our 3.25%, which has the street underwriting Visa growing faster than global nominal GDP in perpetuity. These are also twelve-month targets against a three to five year holding period, so the two are not measuring the same thing.
Our estimates. Anchor USD 341.45, the base case discounted cash flow. Margin of safety 15%, preferred purchase price USD 290.
The anchor is the base case at USD 341.45, the only candidate built from a printed assumption set rather than an average. The scenario midpoint of USD 339 and the probability weighted value of USD 340 land within USD 2 of it. Margin of safety is 15%, narrow deliberately and held there by the binary regulatory risk in section 08. At USD 362.50 the shares sit 6.2% above the anchor and 24.9% above the preferred entry.
Catalysts, scenarios and what the price already assumes
| Catalyst | Window | Direction | What it is worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merchant settlement final approval and the expected appeal to the Second Circuit | H2 2026 to 2027 | Negative | 10bp cut over five years, 1.25% cap for eight. Preliminary approval 9 June 2026 |
| Eighth Circuit ruling on the Regulation II vacatur | 2026 to 2027 | Binary | Resets the US debit cap. Vacatur stayed, so the status quo holds until it rules |
| DOJ debit monopolisation suit, SDNY | No trial date set | Negative | DOJ puts over USD 7bn a year of debit fees at issue. Still in discovery |
| EEA interchange caps run to November 2029 | Fixed | Positive | Removes European interchange as a variable across the forecast |
Sources: Payments Dive and US News on the settlement and DOJ docket, Tier 3. Cooley on the North Dakota Regulation II ruling, 15 August 2025, Tier 3. Visa Q3 FY2026 release, 28 July 2026, Tier 1.
Vertical marker = current price USD 362.5
Our estimates. Bear: settlement, an adverse Regulation II ruling and visible account to account share loss, growth fading to 5.5%, margin 47%, WACC 9.0%, terminal 2.50%. Bull: services compounding above 30%, cross-border yield stabilising, margin 57%, WACC 7.5%, terminal 3.75%.
| WACC \ terminal growth | 2.75% | 3.00% | 3.25% | 3.50% | 3.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.0% | 388 | 410 | 435 | 464 | 497 |
| 7.5% | 346 | 363 | 383 | 405 | 429 |
| 8.0% | 312 | 326 | 341 | 359 | 378 |
| 8.5% | 284 | 295 | 308 | 322 | 337 |
| 9.0% | 261 | 270 | 280 | 292 | 304 |
Our estimates. Only a cost of capital at or below 7.5% supports buying at USD 362.50. The grid spans a beta of roughly 0.5 to 1.0.
Two variables carry this valuation and neither is the growth rate. Moving the cost of capital from 8.0% to 7.5% is worth USD 42 a share, more than the whole gap to the current price. The other is the terminal free cash flow margin, where the discounted cash flow and the cross-check part company. Aim disagreement there.
Risk register, the case against, and invalidation
| Risk | Mechanism | Impact on value | Leading indicator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interchange settlement | 10bp cut for five years and a 1.25% cap for eight, contractual once final | −USD 25 to 40 | Second Circuit docket after the appeal |
| Regulation II vacatur | North Dakota vacated the debit cap; if upheld the Fed must rebuild it | −USD 30 to +10 | Eighth Circuit ruling |
| Cross-border yield compression | Mix shift into lower-yield money movement dilutes the best revenue line | −USD 35 | Transaction revenue growth against cross-border volume, quarterly |
| Account to account displacement | Central bank rails with mandated pricing take domestic volume | −USD 45 | New instant payment mandates, Wero rollout |
| Mastercard is better priced | Same multiple, 160bp faster growth | Opportunity cost | Relative quarterly revenue growth |
Our estimates, built from the assumption set in section 06.
The bear case
The regulatory pincer closes. The settlement takes final approval and its cut and cap bind from 2027. The Eighth Circuit upholds the Regulation II vacatur and the Fed rebuilds the cap lower, as its pending 21 cent to 14.4 cent proposal suggests it would like to. The DOJ suit reaches trial with the debit business as the remedy. None of this is speculative, and together they compress yield where the US is 39% of revenue.
Meanwhile the rails move without Visa. Pix has crossed cards in Brazilian e-commerce and UPI with RuPay has capped Visa in India. Visa Direct is a real answer but a lower yielding one, which is why international transaction revenue grew 6% against 13% volume growth last quarter: volume defended by accepting a worse price. A business growing high single digits with a contested regulatory position does not hold 31x. The bear case at USD 195 implies a 46% fall from today.
The bull case
Value-added services compound above 30% and re-rate the whole. At USD 3.8bn growing at 34% the line reaches the scale of international transaction revenue inside four years, and being fee-based rather than volume-linked it escapes interchange regulation entirely.
Cross-border yield stabilises once the Visa Direct mix shift laps, and stablecoin settlement turns the loudest threat into a revenue line, with Visa as the toll booth rather than the target. That path supports USD 484.
Invalidation
- Wrong on the upside if value-added services revenue exceeds USD 20bn annualised while group revenue growth holds above 11%. We would raise terminal growth and the rating.
- Wrong on the downside if international transaction revenue growth stays below half of cross-border volume growth for three consecutive quarters, confirming structural yield loss rather than a mix effect. The anchor falls below USD 300.
- Rating invalidated mechanically if the shares trade below USD 290, the preferred entry.
- Hard stop on the moat if a G7 market records account to account taking more than 20% of domestic card present volume. Nothing in this note survives that.
Portfolio fit, entry strategy and the decision
An allocation band of 2% to 4% of an equity sleeve, derived from the instrument rather than any particular portfolio. Liquidity imposes no constraint at roughly USD 2.6bn traded daily, and volatility is low for a single stock at a beta of 0.76. What caps the band is single name concentration against a bear case implying a 46% drawdown, and that the two largest risks are regulatory and binary, which does not diversify away inside a position.
The role is a low volatility compounder with inflation pass-through, since revenue is a percentage of nominal transaction value. Anyone already holding Mastercard should treat this as one position, not two, and section 02 says Mastercard is the better-priced of the pair.
Drawdown tolerance and entry
The bear case implies a fall to USD 195, 46.3% below the current USD 362.50. A holder must be able to sit through roughly a halving without selling, on a name where the trigger is a court ruling rather than a business failure. The 52-week low of USD 293.89 is already 19% below today.
Do not buy at USD 362.50. The preferred price is USD 290, the anchor less 15% and just under the 52-week low. Build in three tranches at USD 290, 270 and 250, so the position completes only in the drawdown the bear case describes. What would make us wait is a pending Eighth Circuit ruling.
| Test | Result | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Business understandable | Pass | Takes 28 cents per USD 100 switched |
| Moat identified with a mechanism | Pass | Two-sided network, wide but narrowing |
| Balance sheet survives a downturn | Pass | Net debt 0.36x EBITDA, all fixed rate |
| Management trustworthy and aligned | Pass | Framework met four years running |
| Earnings quality clean | Flag | A recurring charge excluded as non-recurring |
| Price below fair value less margin of safety | Fail | USD 362.50 against a USD 290 entry |
| Risks tolerable and quantified | Pass | Bounded, but two are binary and dated |
| Position sizeable | Pass | USD 2.6bn traded daily |
Our assessment against the evidence in this note.
Six passes, one flag, one fail, and the fail is the price. That is the definition of a WATCH: an excellent business at a fair price rather than a good one. Our disagreement with the market is thirty basis points of terminal growth, which is not worth acting on in either direction. Wait for USD 290.
Appendix
Ratings key
BUY price at or below the anchor less the stated margin of safety, with all tests passing. WATCH the quality tests pass but the price does not, or a catalyst must be confirmed first, and a WATCH always names its trigger. AVOID fails on quality, balance sheet, governance or valuation with no realistic path to the required return. The house equivalent is BUY, HOLD, SELL. WATCH replaces HOLD because these notes inform a decision to buy rather than advise an existing position.
| Source | Tier | As of | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Form 10-K FY2025 and Form 10-Q to 30 June 2026, SEC EDGAR | 1 | Nov 2025, Jul 2026 | Debt, escrow, balance sheet, share classes, risk factors |
| Visa Q4 earnings releases FY2021 to FY2025 | 1 | Oct 2021 to 2025 | Five-year income statement, cash flow, share count |
| Visa Q3 FY2026 release and operational data | 1 | 28 Jul 2026 | Latest quarter, guidance, cross-border, services |
| Visa 2026 proxy statement and investor relations pages | 1 | Dec 2025 to Aug 2026 | Compensation, board, auditor, share price |
| FRED DGS10, Federal Reserve | 2 | 5 Aug 2026 | Risk-free rate of 4.63% |
| BIS press release, UK PSR consultation, US Senate release | 2 | Dec 2025 to Jun 2026 | Stablecoin assessment, scheme fees, legislation |
| CoinDesk on McKinsey and Artemis data, Payments Dive, Cooley LLP | 3 | Aug 2025 to Jun 2026 | Stablecoin payment volume, DOJ docket, Regulation II |
| Damodaran implied equity risk premium update | 3 | Mar 2026 | Equity risk premium of 4.50% |
| stockanalysis.com, Macrotrends | 4 | Aug 2026 | Multiples, peers, beta, consensus |
| EBANX via ppc.land, TIKR 13F aggregation | 4 | 2025 to 2026 | Pix and RuPay share, an interested party. Institutional holders |
Every source listed here is cited at least once in the analysis above.
What desk research cannot answer
Three gaps carry weight. Visa does not disclose yield by revenue line, so the cross-border compression at the centre of this note is inferred from revenue against volume growth rather than observed. The beta of 0.76 is observed rather than built bottom-up from a relevered peer set, and since the discount rate is what this valuation turns on, that is the most valuable improvement available. And no independent measure exists of stablecoin or neobank volume displacing Visa's corridors specifically.
Basis of analysis
Built from Visa's Form 10-K to 30 September 2025, the Form 10-Q to 30 June 2026, fiscal fourth-quarter releases for FY2021 to FY2025, the Q3 FY2026 release and operational data of 28 July 2026, and the 2026 proxy. Market data is the close on 7 August 2026 and multiples 8 August 2026. No currency conversion was required. Forecasts are our estimates and the assumption set is printed in section 06.
Analyst certification
The views expressed in this note accurately reflect the analyst's personal views about the subject instrument. No part of the analyst's compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendation or views expressed. The analyst holds no position in Visa Inc.
Published on 8 August 2026 and reflects public information to that date. Figures are drawn from the sources named in the appendix and may change without notice.
This document is independent research prepared for informational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and does not constitute an offer or solicitation. Figures are drawn from public sources believed reliable as of the date shown and may change without notice. Anyone acting on this material does so at their own risk and should seek their own professional advice.
